plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Pink'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Pink'

Common name: Carnation, 'Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Pink'"

'Pink' Carnation is a lovely garden addition. Great for cutting. Attractive to butterflies and deer resistant. Divide clumps every other year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement