plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin King of Blacks'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin King of Blacks'

Common name: Carnation, 'Grenadin King of Blacks'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin King of Blacks'"

'Grenadin King of Blacks' Carnation is a real deep purple black velvet beauty. Wonderful for cut flowers. Strong stems, tall and bushy plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement