plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin Golden Sun'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin Golden Sun'

Common name: Carnation, 'Grenadin Golden Sun'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Grenadin Golden Sun'"

'Grenadin Golden Sun' Carnation produces beautiful fragrant golden blooms. Beautiful in rock gardens. Blooms late spring to mid-summer and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement