plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Red'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Red'

Common name: Carnation, 'Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Red'"

Beautiful red blooms appear spring to frost. This Red Carnation is fragrant and butterflies love it! If you plant it in a container, it's a thriller. Also nice in borders and window boxes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement