plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light'

Botanical name: Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light'

Common name: Pink, Maiden 'Flashing Light'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light'"

Maiden Pink 'Flashing Light' is a great plant for a beginning gardener. Easy to grow. 'Flashing Light' forms a low mound of red flowers with a grand flush of blooms in early spring. Sporadic blooms the rest of the season. Not fussy about soil and will grow in poor soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement