plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus 'Berry Burst'

Botanical name: Dianthus 'Berry Burst'

Common name: Carnation, 'Berry Burst'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus 'Berry Burst'"

'Berry Burst' burst forth with spicy fragrant blooms late spring through summer. This carnation is a low growing cottage garden must have. Also nice in rock gardens. 'Berry Burst' prefers well-drained alkaline soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement