plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x belladonna 'Casa Blanca'

Botanical name: Delphinium x belladonna 'Casa Blanca'

Common name: Delphinium 'Casa Blanca'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x belladonna 'Casa Blanca'"

'Casa Blanca' Delphinium produces white blooms and is part of the belladonna group of delphiniums. Most of these bloom mid to late summer in lovely shades of blue. Perennial delphiniums can be grown in most locations in the US except in places that are very hot and humid in the summer months. In warmer areas, delphiniums will need a little shade in the hottest part of the day. Mulch well to retain moisture and keep the roots cool. Perennial delphiniums are cold hardy.

History:

From elatum and grandiflorum crosses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement