plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis tripteris

Botanical name: Coreopsis tripteris

Common name: Tickseed, Tall

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis tripteris"

Tall Tickseed is native to prairies and roadsides in the US. Blooms July - September, a little later than other members of the coreopsis family. Also has a brown center, instead a yellow one typical of other species. Tall Tickseed is attractive to bees and butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement