plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid' (Chrysanthemum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid')

Botanical name: Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid' (Chrysanthemum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid')

Common name: Painted Daisy, 'Robinson Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid' (Chrysanthemum coccineum 'Robinson Hybrid')"

'Robinson Hybrid' Painted Daisy produces pretty spring and summertime blooms of either pink or white with yellow centers. Butterflies love it! The foliage is lacy and fernlike. 'Robinson Hybrid' Painted Daisy is pretty massed and also as a long lasting cut flower. Grows in zoned 3-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement