plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum maximum 'Snow Lady'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum maximum 'Snow Lady'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Snow Lady'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum maximum 'Snow Lady'"

Shasta Daisies are perennial favorites. Beautiful flowers massed in the garden or in a vase. 'Snow Lady' is a dwarf plant that produces lovely 2 1/2 inch white flowers with yellow centers all summer into Autumn. 'Snow Lady' is ladylike with tidy dark green basal foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement