plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Marconi'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Marconi'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Marconi'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Marconi'"

'Marconi' Shasta Daisies are perennial favorites. Beautiful in the garden and as cut flowers. 'Marconi' has double, shaggy white petals surrounding a yellow button center. Mid sized flower. After first bloom, cut stems back to basal leaves to encourage reblooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement