plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Leucanthemum maximum x 'Barbara Bush'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum maximum x 'Barbara Bush'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Barbara Bush'

also known as (Chrysanthemum, 'Barbara Bush')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Leucanthemum maximum x 'Barbara Bush'"

Shasta Daisies are easy to grow. A little care will help the produce gorgeous blooms - tolerates a little shade in hot climates and dislikes wet soil so good drainage is essential. Deadhead to promote new blooms. 'Barbara Bush' Shasta Daisy is named for our First Lady. This lovely cultivar has white petals with yellow centers and blooms late summer into fall. Edited by DTD M.Tate

History:

Leucanthemum was formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement