plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Chrysanthemum morifolium x 'Ruby Mound'

Botanical name: Chrysanthemum morifolium x 'Ruby Mound'

Common name: Chrysanthemum, 'Ruby Mound'

also known as (Florist's Chrysanthemum, Dendranthema morifolium x 'Ruby Mound')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Chrysanthemum morifolium x 'Ruby Mound'"

'Ruby Mound' produces beautiful burgundy red blooms throughout the autumn. 'Ruby Mound' is a relatively short plant reaching only 16-24 inches tall. Chrysanthemums are the quintessential fall garden plants. There are hundreds of types and vary by height, color, bloom time and bloom size. Chrysanthemums are easy to grow. A little care will help the produce gorgeous blooms. Pinch back the plants every now and then until July for heavy blooms in the fall. Cut them back after they bloom and mulch for the winter. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement