plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Chrysanthemum morifolium 'Silver Chimes'

Botanical name: Chrysanthemum morifolium 'Silver Chimes'

Common name: Mum, Garden 'Silver Chimes'

also known as (Chrysanthemum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Chrysanthemum morifolium 'Silver Chimes'"

Hardy Garden Mum 'Silver Chimes' produces anemone type flowers of white with yellow centers. Short cushion type growth habit. Chrysanthemums are the quintessential fall garden bloomers. There are hundreds of types and vary by height, color, bloom time and bloom size. Chrysanthemums are easy to grow. A little care will help the produce gorgeous blooms. Pinch back the plants every now and then until July for heavy blooms in the fall. Cut them back after they bloom and mulch for the winter. Edited by DTD M.Tate

History:

Bristol Mum introduction in 2010

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement