plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Golden Ball')

Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Golden Ball')

Common name: Feverfew, 'Golden Ball'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, , loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Golden Ball')"

This diverse plant can be utilized in both herb and flower gardens. Its fragrant deep green leaves make it a favorite of pollinators and a detractor for deer. Gorgeous yellow/gold pom-pom blooms appear from Mid-Summer to Mid Fall. Can be used in containers, beds, borders and as a cut flower. Can be cut back hard after blooming to rejuvenate leaf growth. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement