plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Nipponanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy' (Chrysanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy')

Botanical name: Nipponanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy' (Chrysanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy')

Common name: Daisy, 'Montauk Daisy'

also known as ('Nippon Daisy')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Nipponanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy' (Chrysanthemum nipponicum 'Montauk Daisy')"

Stunning white flowers adorn this traditional daisy. With toothed green leaves and beautiful blooms, its easy to see why Montauk Daisy is long lasting favorite. Widely used in cut or dried arrangements, its also a hallmark in the garden. Enjoy its lasting blooms from early Summer to frost. Underplant with lower growing, colorful annuals or perennials to add texture and color to any garden setting. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement