plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea orientalis

Botanical name: Centaurea orientalis

Common name: Cornflower, Persian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea orientalis"

A gorgeous perennial enjoyed during the hot days of Summer. This Cornflower variety is known for its ragged pink blooms and multiple uses. Its wispy flowers are a favorite of birds, bees and butterflies. Additionally, its a favorite choice for beds, borders or in wild or cottage themed gardens. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement