plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea macrocephala

Botanical name: Centaurea macrocephala

Common name: Cornflower, Globe

also known as ('Yellow Yardhead', 'Bachelor's Button')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea macrocephala"

This gorgeous Cornflower puts on a late season show of color. Its dull brown flower buds, open to beautiful blooms of ragged, golden yellow flowers. Flowering begins in late Summer and will continue to frost. This multiple blooming perennial is a great way to get that last burst of color before Fall. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement