plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea uniflora nervosa

Botanical name: Centaurea uniflora nervosa

Common name: Cornflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea uniflora nervosa"

Unique and colorful are two words that easily describe this Cornflower. With its unique grey/green divided leaves and ragged lilac pink flowers, its an amazing addition to your garden. Very well suited for a variety of purposes. These include as cut flowers, rock gardens and borders. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement