plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Catananche caerulea 'Stargazer Bicolor'

Botanical name: Catananche caerulea 'Stargazer Bicolor'

Common name: Cupid's Dart, 'Stargazer Bicolor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Catananche caerulea 'Stargazer Bicolor'"

Paper white flowers with specks of metallic blue, combine to make this an outstanding perennial. This bi-color variety of Cupid's Dart make it a favorite for cut or dried flower arrangements. Its long blooming season and daisy like petals will also enhance any garden setting. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southwest Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement