plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Catananche caerulea

Botanical name: Catananche caerulea

Common name: Cupid's Dart

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Catananche caerulea"

Jagged edges on this papery bloom create a stunning display of color. Cupid's Dart is a favorite for cut or dry flower arrangements. Its gorgeous lavender/blue flowers sit atop narrow grayish green foliage. Enjoy the blooms during the Summer months. This perennial does self sow. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement