plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blue Mist'

Botanical name: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blue Mist'

Common name: Bluebeard, 'Blue Mist'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blue Mist'"

'Blue Mist' Bluebeard is an under-used low care shrub for use in your landscape or flower beds. Needs only average garden soil to grow in, and regular to infrequent watering. Cut back to 1/3 its previous year's height early each spring to encourage heaviest flowering. Attracts butterflies and is drought tolerant. Grows to a height of 2.5 feet. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement