plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula 'Mystery'

Botanical name: Campanula 'Mystery'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Mystery'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula 'Mystery'"

Not your usual bellflower, 'Mystery' is a mystery, occuring accidentally in a greenhouse at the Rene van Gaalen Nursery (Holland) in 1996. 'Mystery' is sterile and produces star shaped blooms all season long. A rare find.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement