plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Double

Botanical name: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Double

Common name: Bellflower, 'Canterbury Bells' Double

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Double"

Double 'Canterbury Bells' are the quintessential cottage garden plant. Tall and showy, the flowers are excellent for cutting. Biennial. In windy areas 'Canterbury Bells' might need staking.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement