plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Single

Botanical name: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Single

Common name: Bellflower, 'Canterbury Bells' Single

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula media 'Canterbury Bells' Single"

'Canterbury Bells' Single Bellflowers are classic cottage garden flowers. Large 2" bell flowers bloom on 24" stalks in Spring. Biennial. Great cut flowers. In windy areas, staking might be necessary.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement