plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora 'New Hybrid Mix'

Botanical name: Campanula lactiflora 'New Hybrid Mix'

Common name: Bellflower, 'New Hybrid Mix'

also known as (Milky Bellflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora 'New Hybrid Mix'"

This New Hybrid Mix of Bellflowers will produce plants with booms of white, pink, blue-purple. Some plants may be tall - up to 60 inches. Blooms all summer. Likes full sun. May need staking in windy areas.

History:

Native to Western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement