plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula latifolia var macrantha 'Alba'

Botanical name: Campanula latifolia var macrantha 'Alba'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula latifolia var macrantha 'Alba'"

'Alba' is a lovely, upright perennial bellfower with glossy green leaves and tall stems bearing spikes of white tubular bell flowers. 'Alba' blooms June to August. Will self sow. Great in a woodland garden. In other bed locations, to limit seedlings, trim old flower spikes before they go to seed. Sow seed Feb - Mar. Divide plants Mar - Apr.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement