plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster alpinus 'Märchenland'

Botanical name: Aster alpinus 'Märchenland'

Common name: alpine aster

also known as (blue alpine daisy, rock aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster alpinus 'Märchenland'"

'Märchenland' alpine aster blooms earlier than other alpine asters - late spring and early summer. 'Märchenland' is great for the perennial border or rock garden. Also needs well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster alpinus is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement