plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster tongolensis 'Napsbury'

Botanical name: Aster tongolensis 'Napsbury'

Common name: West Indies aster

also known as (Aster subcoeruleus 'Napsbury')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster tongolensis 'Napsbury'"

'Napsbury' West Indies aster produces blooms with narrow petals of blue violet and a bright orange eye. 'Napsbury' blooms from late spring to early summer. Clump-forming, and can spread in the right conditions. Divide after flowering or else the plants may soon tucker out. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster tongolensis is native to western China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement