plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Honeysong Pink'

Botanical name: Aster novae-angliae 'Honeysong Pink'

Common name: New England aster

also known as (Lasallea novae-angliae 'Honeysong Pink', hairy Michaelmas daisy, Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Honeysong Pink', late rose-of-summer)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Honeysong Pink'"

'Honeysong Pink' New England aster is a wonderful addition to perennial borders, cottage and butterfly gardens. Pinch back stems to control height before mid-July. Pink flowers with yellow centers. Sits on 3-foot-tall stems. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novae-angliae is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement