plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Hella Lacy'

Botanical name: Aster novae-angliae 'Hella Lacy'

Common name: New England aster

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Hella Lacy'"

'Hella Lacy' New England aster blooms late summer to fall. 'Hella Lacy' has a semi woody clump forming growth habit. Sits about 3-4 feet tall. Great addition for fall color to a perennial garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novae-angliae is native to the eastern United States. 'Hella Lacy' is named after the wife of Allen Lacy, the well-known garden writer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement