plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Angelica gigas

Botanical name: Angelica gigas

Common name: Wild Celery

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Angelica gigas"

Showcase the color in the garden with this Wild Celery. A very unique plant, it features large umbrella like flowers atop coarse green, clumping foliage. These gorgeous purple clusters appear in Summer. Despite its height (up to 5 feet), why not move this beauty to the front of your garden and mix in other brigher colored plants? This is a self seeding biennial and a great addition to the landscape. Hardy in zones4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement