plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster laevis 'Blue Bird'

Botanical name: Aster laevis 'Blue Bird'

Common name: glaucous Michaelmas daisy

also known as (Symphiotrichum laeve, Symphiotrichum laeve var. concinnum, Symphiotrichum laeve var. geyeri, smooth aster, smooth blue aster, glaucous aster, narrow-leaf aster, narrow-leaf smooth aster, smooth-leaf aster, Aster laevis 'Bluebird')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster laevis 'Blue Bird'"

'Blue Bird' is a fantastic perennial aster. Great for borders, cottage gardens, or wildflower gardens. 'Bluebird' attracts butterflies and bees. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster laevis is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement