plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster laevis

Botanical name: Aster laevis

Common name: glaucous Michaelmas daisy

also known as (Symphiotrichum laeve, Symphiotrichum laeve var. concinnum, Symphiotrichum laeve var. geyeri, smooth aster, smooth blue aster, glaucous aster, narrow-leaf aster, narrow-leaf smooth aster, smooth-leaf aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster laevis"

Aster laevis is a late-blooming perennial aster with amazing blue flowers with yellow centers. Great for wildflower garden, cottage garden or border. Also known as glaucous Michaelmas daisy and smooth aster, it attracts butterflies to the garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster laevis is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement