plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia maxima

Botanical name: Astrantia maxima

Common name: Masterwort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia maxima"

Add a distinctive look to any garden with this diverse Masterwort variety. A long time favorite of florists, its unique appearance is also popular with gardeners. Its rose/white pincushion looking flowers are surrounded by a green/pink collar. These starry shaped blooms can also be used to fill in bare spots in the landscape, as well as be enjoyed in cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement