plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Ruby Wedding'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Ruby Wedding'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Ruby Wedding'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Ruby Wedding'"

Create a dazzling display of color with this intriguing Masterwort. Its unique red pincushion flowers have subtle white undertones. These blooms sit atop black stalks and fernlike green foliage. A long time favorite of florists, it can also be planted in tubs and containers or mass planted. These amazing flowers begin to show color in early Summer. This perennial will self seed and is recommended to be cut back to the ground in Fall. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement