plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Betsy Cuperus' (thunbergii hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Betsy Cuperus' (thunbergii hybrid)

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Betsy Cuperus' (thunbergii hybrid)"

'Betsy Cuperus' hybrid astilbe produces salmon to light pink flowers. 'Betsy Cuperus' is great selection for a shady garden, as are most astilbes. Up to three feet tall with wonderful foliage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe 'Betsy Cuperus' was bred in 1917 and is one of the oldest Astilbe cultivars. One of the parent species is A. thunbergii.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement