plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'

Botanical name: Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'

Common name: Milkweed, Swamp 'Cinderella'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'"

Color and fragrance meet with this Milkweed variety. Large clusters of pink flowers with a vanilla scent makes this perennial a favorite for not only gardeners but hummingbirds, bees and butterflies. These flowers are laden with nectar and begin to show color from Summer to frost. There can be up to one month between blooming cycles, but the color and scent are well worth the wait. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement