plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Armeria x Maritima 'Bloodstone'

Botanical name: Armeria x Maritima 'Bloodstone'

Common name: Sea Thrift, 'Bloodstone'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Armeria x Maritima 'Bloodstone'"

Color and dependability is what you'll get from this beautiful Armeria. With its pink globe shaped flowers and textured green leaves, its a perennial for many settings. These include walkways, rock gardens, containers and as border accents. Once the Summer color is complete, trim back and let the grass shaped foliage add texture to the garden. Taller and brighter colored plants can also add to its usefullness. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement