plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Arenaria montana

Botanical name: Arenaria montana

Common name: Sandwort, Mountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Arenaria montana"

Plant this gorgeous Sandwort for a color and function. This low growing perennial features large white flowers which resemble those of Petunias. This diverse plant first shows color in Spring and the rest of the year, its foliage can be enjoyed in a variety of settings. This includes edging, rock or alpine themed gardens, or on paths planted between the flagstones. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement