plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Arabis caucasica 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Arabis caucasica 'Variegata'

Common name: Rock Cress, 'Variegata

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Arabis caucasica 'Variegata'"

White variegated leaves and fragrant blooms create a stunning garden presence. This Rock Cress variety can be grown over walkways or trail over slopes. Its daisy white blooms and creamy white and green leaves make a stunning appearance in any landscape. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the mountains of S. Europe and Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement