plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia 'Strawberry Ice Cream'

Botanical name: Aquilegia 'Strawberry Ice Cream'

Common name: Columbine, 'Strawberry Ice Cream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia 'Strawberry Ice Cream'"

'Strawberry Ice Cream' Columbine is a darling of a plant! Sweet flowers are pleated, neat and white at the petal tips, changing to pink half way up the petal. Columbines attract hummingbirds and are lovely in cottage or woodland gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement