plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata 'Silver Edge'

Botanical name: Aquilegia flabellata 'Silver Edge'

Common name: Columbine, 'Silver Edge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata 'Silver Edge'"

'Silver Edge' Columbine is compact plant with striking variegated silver/green foliage. Blooms are short spurred, nodding sky blue flowers. Tips of petals are white. Leaflets are fan shaped which gives the plant the common name of dwarf fan columbine. Cut foliage to the ground mid summer. The compact shape of 'Silver Edge' Columbine makes it a wonderful plant for rock gardens. Also nice in cottage gardens and in places it can naturalize.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement