plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia viridiflora 'Chocolate Soldier'

Botanical name: Aquilegia viridiflora 'Chocolate Soldier'

Common name: Columbine, 'Chocolate Soldier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia viridiflora 'Chocolate Soldier'"

'Chocolate Soldier' Columbine grows in a wide range of conditions but does not like heavy, poorly drained soils. Flowers on 'Chocolate Soldier' are short spurred and are fragrant. The petals are chocolate purple, spurs are brown, stamens/anthers are yellow. By mid summer the foliage has declined to the point it should be cut back to the ground.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement