plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia 'Lime Frost'

Botanical name: Aquilegia 'Lime Frost'

Common name: Columbine 'Lime Frost'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia 'Lime Frost'"

'Lime Frost' Columbine produces spectacular foliage. Brightly variegated leaves are grey-green and cream. Blooms in the spring with lovely blue/purple flowers. 'Lime Frost' naturalizes well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement