plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Botanical name: Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Common name: Bugloss, Italian 'Dropmore'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'"

Bell shaped, royal blue flowers create an amazing show of color on this perennial. This variety of Bugloss, begins its blooming season in late Spring and continues until frost. These beautiful flowers have a white eye in their center and will attract bees and butterflies to your garden. This perennial works well in beds, borders and containers. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement