plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Blackcurrant Whirl'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Blackcurrant Whirl'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Blackcurrant Whirl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Blackcurrant Whirl'"

'Blackcurrant Whirl' Hollyhock is a show stopper. Nearly 8 feet tall with double blooms of rich blackberry with creamy touches. Hollyhocks add striking vertical dimension to any garden and are particularly at home in a cottage garden. Flowers bloom June to August. Hollyhocks are drought tolerant. If started inside in the winter and set out in the spring, Hollyhocks will bloom in the summer. Alternatively, sow in mid-summer and over winter in a cold frame. Set out the following spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement