plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Brocade'

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Brocade'

Common name: bugle weed

also known as (bugle, middle consound, middle compound, carpenter's herb, yellow bugle, brown bugle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Brocade'"

'Purple Brocade' bugle weed is a mat-like ground cover. 'Purple Brocade' is slow growing and less aggressive than other Ajuga species and cultivars. Tiny blue/purple blooms appear mid to late spring over the beautiful dark purple foliage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ajuga reptans is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!