plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Adenophora takedae

Botanical name: Adenophora takedae

Common name: Ladybells

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Adenophora takedae"

Ladybells bear lady like, dainty blue bell flowers on tall stems for the summer. Wonderful cut flowers. Great accent plant. Also useful in alpine, rock and woodland gardens. Ladybells aren't fussy about soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement