plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum napellus 'Alba'

Botanical name: Aconitum napellus 'Alba'

Common name: Monkshood, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum napellus 'Alba'"

Whether in the wild or in the garden, this Monkshood variety is both beautiful and toxic. More commonly found in high altitude forests, wetlands and streams, it can be naturalized in the garden. Its gorgeous white hooded flowers sit atop sturdy green stems, complete with deeply divided leaves. However it is enjoyed, all parts of the plant are toxic if ingested and can cause a skin reaction. If naturalized in the garden, it makes a great cut flower and can be utilized in shade borders or beds. It is recommended to use caution when handling this plant. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement